2014 Oscars Winners

139778756-e1389896064910

139778756-e1389896064910

If you missed our brilliant live tweet from yesterday’s ceremony here is a full list of nominees and winners. “Gravity” led the way with 7 Oscars including Best Director (Alfonso Cuaron), Best Editing and Best Cinematography. “12 Years a Slave” was awarded Best Film as well as Best Supporting Actress (Lupita Nyong’o) and Best Adapted Screenplay. In the acting categories, “Dallas Buyers Club” got Best Actor (Matthew McConaughey) and Best Supporting Actor (Jared Leto) wheres Cate Blanchett won Best Actress for her role in Woody Allen’s “Blue Jasmine”. Italy won its 14th award for Best Foreign Film with Sorrentino’s “The Great Beauty”. Best Feature Documentary went to “20 Feet From Stardom”.

BEST PICTURE:

12 Years a Slave 

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

Nebraska

American Hustle

Dallas Buyers Club

Her

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

David O Russell – American Hustle

Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity

Alexander Payne – Nebraska

Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

Christian Bale – American Hustle

Bruce Dern – Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club 

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Amy Adams – American Hustle

Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Judi Dench – Philomena

Meryl Streep – August Osage County

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Bradley Cooper – American Hustle

Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave

Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

Julia Roberts – August Osage County

June Squibb – Nebraska

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Despicable Me 2

Frozen 

The Croods

Ernest & Celestine

The Wind Rises

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight

Billy Ray – Captain Phillips

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena

John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave

Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Eric Warren Singer and David O Russell – American Hustle

Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine

Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack – Dallas Buyers Club

Spike Jonze – Her

Bob Nelson – Nebraska

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

The Great Beauty (Italy) 

The Hunt (Denmark)

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

Omar (Palestine)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

Let It Go – Frozen 

Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Alone Yet Not Alone – Alone Yet Not Alone

Happy – Despicable Me 2

The Moon Song – Her

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

The Book Thief

Gravity

Her

Philomena

Saving Mr Banks

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

20 Feet from Stardom

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:

SaveDigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life 

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

 

BEST FILM EDITING:

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity 

12 Years a Slave

 

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING:

Dallas Buyers Club

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

The Lone Ranger

 

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):

Feral

Get a Horse!

Mr Hublot

Possessions

Room on the Broom

 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION):

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)

Avant Que De Tour Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Helium

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

American Hustle

Gravity

The Great Gatsby

Her

12 Years a Slave

 

BEST SOUND EDITING:

All Is Lost

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Lone Survivor

 

BEST SOUND MIXING:

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Inside Llewyn Davis

Lone Survivor

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Gravity 

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

The Lone Ranger

Star Trek Into Darkness

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

American Hustle

The Grandmaster

The Great Gatsby

The Invisible Woman

12 Years a Slave

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Grandmaster

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Prisoners

Gravity 

Elisa was born in the small town of Udine, Italy, where she made her first short films. Aged 18 she moved to London where she achieved a degree in Film & Broadcast Production with her film "A Tragedy", based on William Shakespeare's "Macbeth". She recently pursued a Master degree in Screenwriting for TV and Film thus joining the group of struggling writers. Ssst! She's brainstorming.